Now Available
HOST A SCREENING

Crew

Paul Lazarus

Paul Lazarus, Director/Producer, has an over 30-year award-winning career directing, producing and writing film, theater and television. He directed and produced the independent feature, “Seven Girlfriends,” starring Tim Daly and Melora Hardin. Lazarus has directed many notable TV series including most recently “Pretty Little Liars” and “The Middle.” Past shows include: “Ugly Betty,” “Friends,” “Everybody Loves Raymond,” “LA Law,” “Psych” and “Melrose Place.” In the early 90s, he served as the Artistic Director of the historic Pasadena Playhouse. A graduate of Dartmouth College, Lazarus apprenticed with the Royal Shakespeare Company in England.

Dean Kamen

Dean Kamen, Advisor and Principal Subject, is an inventor and entrepreneur, and a tireless advocate for science and technology.   As an inventor, he holds more than 440 U.S. and foreign patents, many of them for innovative medical devices that have expanded the frontiers of health care worldwide.  Some of his notable inventions include the first wearable insulin pump, a portable peritoneal dialysis machine, the iBot wheelchair mobility device, and the Segway Human Transporter.   Kamen has received many awards for his efforts. Notably, Kamen was awarded the Heinz Award in 1998, the National Medal of Technology in 2000 and the Lemelson-MIT Prize in 2002. He is a Fellow of the American Institute for Medical & Biological Engineering, and has been a member of the National Academy of Engineering since 1997. He was inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame in May 2005.

Barry Opper

Barry Opper has produced eleven feature films, one two-hour television pilot, one reality/game series featuring 72 extreme sports athletes, and one primetime, network television series (two seasons on ABC). In addition, he has developed and/or written some twenty Screenplays, and has produced over thirty Plays on worldwide stages.

Marco d’Ambrosio

Composer, conductor, performer, all-around noise wrangler. He has scored many award winning films, documentaries and animation projects. Some of his most recent scores include Jake Kornbluth/Robert Reich’s “Inequality for All”, and Steven Pressman’s “50 Children” for HBO films. Marco is also a Sundance Lab composing fellow.

Douglas Blush A.C.E.

Douglas Blush, Consulting Editor and Associate Producer, is a longtime documentary director, producer, editor, writer and cinematographer whose current credits include the Academy Award nominated THE INVISIBLE WAR as Editor and Associate Producer, and the 2013 Sundance and theatrical hit TWENTY FEET FROM STARDOM as Supervising Editor, also won an Oscar as well as an Independent Spirit and A.C.E. Eddie award for 2014.

Brian Oakes

Brian Oakes is a two-time Cinema Eye nominee for the films I.O.U.S.A. and INEQUALITY FOR ALL. His television projects include PBS’s LENNONYC, INVENTING DAVID GEFFEN, FINDING YOUR ROOTS and HBO’s BOBBY FISCHER AGAINST THE WORLD and HOT COFFEE. Brian has designed the motion graphics for a range of documentary films including WORDPLAY, FREAKONOMICS, THE LAST GLADIATORS, and THESE AMAZING SHADOWS. Brian has been operating his animation and design studio since 2006 and has recently opened shop in the Gowanus area of Brooklyn.

_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
Executive Producers
Evan and Sara Williams
Eric Aroesty  Ronald Aroesty and Lewis Katz
Catherine and Frederick R. Adler

Contributing Editors
Edward Osei-Gyiamah, Dirk Meenen, Miranda Yousef, Gabriel Wrye

Assistant Editors / Research
Josh Compton, Sam Hook, Wai Ng

Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Matt Vowles

Camera
Samuel M. Henriques, Philip Hurn, Michael Sacca,
Logan Andrew Schneider, David Wright

Additional Camera
Kelli Van Antwerp, Josh Compton, Tony Donaldson, Eric Fisher, Sam Hook
Bill Latka, Paul Lazarus, Andrew Nicholas, Peter Nicoll

Sound
Mark Shaw, Mark Arees, Mardy Beeson, Shane Bronson

Production Coordinators
Josh Compton, Sam Hook, Andres Martinez, Zac Petrillo, Colleen Russell

Ghana Crew
Field Producer – Eunice Agyare, Camera – Daniel Adeli, Additional Camera – John Passah,
Sound – David Ammah, Production Assistants – Alhassan Iddrisu, Maxwell Kofie

Paraguay Crew
Maneglia Schembori Realizaciones

    On-Line Editor
  Matt Radecki

                 Colorist                                         Finishing Assistant Editor
Bruce Goodman                                            Chris Cloyd

Design and Animation
Oakes, LLC
Producer – Eva Lipman
Designers – Christopher Chuang, Jessica Hutchison, Barak Ziv

Mindbomb Films, Inc.
Creative Directors – Chris Kirk, Syd Garon
Designers – San Charoenchai, Scott Kinsey

Rainfall Films
Sam Balcomb

                 Additional Art/Animation                    Additional VFX Compositor
       ______Dan Caplan                                         Daniel N. Millen

Archival Research Supervisor
Sara Hutchison

Score Supervisor
Terri d’Ambrosio

                   Music Editor                                  Scoring Assistant
            Scott Johnson                                        Ryan Houck

Additional Music Clearances
Dondi Bastone

Additional Research
Lauren Brinkman, Bryan Filippelli, Stephanie Meza

Production Assistants
Dashiel Arnott, Jessica Barchard, Joe Blessing, Matthew S. Castellana, David Chen,
Emma Fidel, Kelly Jackson, Kyle Nicholas, Miriam Nielsen, Benjamin Savard,
Ben Sidoti, John Tomai, Troup Wood, Eddie Zapata

Distribution Consultant
Melanie Backer

Production Counsel
Lisa A. Callif Esq., Donalson + Callif LLP

Website Design
Andres Martinez

Social Media Coordinator
Mike Pachulski

Clapper
Dean Kamen


Foundation Support
Autodesk Foundation, Greif Foundation, Laughing Angels Foundation,
Lear Family Foundation, Sarlo Foundation

Donors
Ron and Barbara Cordover, Fred and Patty Green, Steven and Arlene Lazarus,
Elizabeth Levitt Hirsch, June and Howard Park, Ellen Rudnick and Paul Earle, Judy and Josh Weston

Lynn and Ken Austin, Don and Ann Brown, Arthur and Lynn Cohen, Cosema Crawford,
Carmen Finestra, Don and Janie Friend, Marvin and Elaine Gottlieb,
Elliot and Cathie Masie, Beno and Elaine Michel, Jon and Lois Mills,
Rey Moré, Edwin and Miki Pear, Mark and Allison Pincus, W. James and Zibby Tozer

Fiscal Sponsor
International Documentary Association

Special Thanks
Dean Kamen
Ed Beesley, Thomas Caffey, Lesley Chilcott, The Coca-Cola Company, Stephen Colbert,
Lisa DeBenedictis, Peter Diamandis, Suzanne D. and Elliott Felson, Jonathan Hawley,
Marc Hodosh, Zem and James Joaquin, Evelyn and Jack Kamen, Ruth and Libby Kamen,
Keaton Rose Lazarus, Scott Lazarus, Norman and Lyn Lear, Serena Levy,
Steve Lipscomb, Kitty McNamee, Gorken Mimioglu, Allyson Park, Beatrice Perez,
Andy Racicot, Gabriella Sarlo, Carolyn Schaeberle, Jim Scott, Tom Serres,
Courtney Spence, Maureen Toohey, Matt Williams

Thanks
Adrianna Alvarez-Espelage, Anita Anador, Paul Ambler, Kate Amend, Hilary Armstrong,
Philippe Ayivor, Robyn Beavers, James Beck, Adam and Alison Belanoff, David Berggren,
Mark Binder, Olivia Bluming, Devon Sorvari Brand, Bob Callner, Jay Cassidy,
Donald and Lois Chudacoff, Stewart Coulter, Robert Damore, Joanne D’Antonio,
Michael C. Donaldson, Joe Doss, Gregg Eilers, Mary Eisenhower, Peter Ellis,
Howard and Robin Epstein, Lawrence and Barbara Field, Ali Flynn, Connie Fox, Joseph Frank
Sharon Franklin, Seth Friedman, Tony Garza, Peter Gustafson, Greg Hale, Amy Halpin,
Steve Hermans, James Honacker, Jason Hsiao, Sarah Hunter, IMN Creative,
Jeffrey James, Zachary Johnson, James Kailor, Art Kellner, Hooman Khalili,
Ryan Larocque, Gary Lawson, Seth Lawson, Dave Lavery, John Manulis and Liz Heller
Adele Maurier, Arthur Milholland, Fritz Morgan, Susan Munao, Diane Murphy, Sarah Musiker,
Karen Nevin, Stephen Nemeth, Christy Noland, Mike Pachulski, Christopher J. Palermo,
Tony Phelan and Joan Rater, Nick Presley, Mark K. Pringle, Deanna Reeves, Christie and Richard Reily, 
Nic Remer, Jethro Rothe-Kushel, Rachel Rubenstein, Mike Rubin, John Rudeau, Jeffrey K. Ruoff,
Michael Ruscio, Jacob Scarpaci, Amy Schwartz, Daniel Shulman-Means, Bryan Segal
Joe Sive, Kawal Soni, Elliot and Danielle Stahler, Cheri and Bill Steinkellner,
Nathan Sullivan, Michelle Tesoro, James Thebaut, Alex Therrien, Bill Vanderwoude,
Brandon Vedder, Bob Vincent, The Waverly School, Mark Williams, John Wiseman, Adam Wolman

For my parents, Dean, and Lydia Owusu Odum

In Memory of Lewis Katz